News Story

2018 50th Anniversary Football NSW Champion of Champions

Published: 19/09/2018 1:26:00 PM
image

Champions of Champions 2018

2018 marks the 50th Anniversary of the Football NSW Champion of Champions Tournament.

Commencing in 1968, the Champion of Champions tournament is one of the most illustrious tournaments in the footballing calendar, with champions (after having met Association eligibility criteria) from each Association within NSW, matched against each other in a battle for football domination.

The tournament commenced on Sunday 16th September however all ESFA teams received a bye in the first round.

This weekend all our teams representing, will play Nepean Football Association, Shoalhaven FA and Southern Districts FA. The fixtures to be played Sunday 23rd September are below, with all home games in bold print. We hope Football NSW are able to provide further home games on the draw during future Rounds.

Competition

ESFA Team

Opposition

Venue

Kick-Off

Finish

12 Boys Champion of Champions 2018

Heffron Hawks - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Waterboard Oval

9:00:00 AM

10:15:00 AM

12 Girls Champion of Champions 2018

Pagewood Botany - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Mulgoa Rise #3

9:00:00 AM

10:15:00 AM

13 Boys Champion of Champions 2018

Pagewood Botany - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Waverley Oval 2

9:00:00 AM

10:15:00 AM

14 Boys Champion of Champions 2018

Pagewood Botany - Eastern Suburbs FA

Penrith FC - Nepean FA

Waterboard Oval

10:15:00 AM

11:30:00 AM

14 Girls Champion of Champions 2018

Maroubra United - Eastern Suburbs FA

Lowland Wanderers SC - Nepean FA

Waverley Oval 2

10:15:00 AM

11:30:00 AM

15 Boys Champion of Champions 2018

Dunbar Rovers - Eastern Suburbs FA

Penrith Rovers FC - Nepean FA

Heffron Park

9:00:00 AM

10:30:00 AM

15 Girls Champion of Champions 2018

Easts FC - Eastern Suburbs FA

Wakehurst FC - Manly Warringah FA

Waverley Oval 2

2:30:00 PM

4:30:00 PM

16 Boys Champion of Champions 2018

Maccabi Hakoah Juniors - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Waverley Oval 2

1:00:00 PM

2:30:00 PM

16 Girls Champion of Champions 2018

Queens Park - Eastern Suburbs FA

Colo Soccer Football Club - Nepean FA

Waverley Oval 2

11:30:00 AM

1:00:00 PM

17 Boys Champion of Champions 2018

Dunbar Rovers - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Mulgoa Rise #3

10:15:00 AM

12:00:00 PM

18 Men Champion of Champions 2018

Redfern Raiders - Eastern Suburbs FA

Penrith FC - Nepean FA

Waterboard Oval

11:30:00 AM

1:30:00 PM

21 Men Champion of Champions 2018

Maccabi Hakoah - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Mulgoa Rise #3

12:00:00 PM

2:00:00 PM

AAM Champion of Champions 2018

Coogee United - Eastern Suburbs FA

White City - Southern Districts SFA

Heffron Park

2:30:00 PM

4:30:00 PM

AAW Champion of Champions 2018

Dunbar Rovers - Eastern Suburbs FA

Illaroo FC - Shoalhaven District FA

Heffron Park

12:30:00 PM

2:30:00 PM

Over 35 Men Champion of Champions 2018

Dunbar Rovers - Eastern Suburbs FA

Springwood United FC - Nepean FA

Heffron Park

10:30:00 AM

12:30:00 PM

Over 45 Men Champion of Champions 2018

Pagewood Botany - Eastern Suburbs FA

Glenmore Park FC - Nepean FA

Mulgoa Rise #3

2:00:00 PM

4:00:00 PM

In season 2017, Maccabi U21s reached the Champion of Champions Final and will be looking to do the same and trump the runners up medals received last season.

Previous Eastern Suburbs Football Association Champion of Champions Winners have included the following:

Year

Age Group

Club

1979

U13

Pagewood Botany

1980

U14

Pagewood Botany

2008

AAM

Dunbar Rovers

2014

AAM

Dunbar Rovers

2015

AAM

Coogee United

1998

O35 M

Maccabi

2015

O45 M

Pagewood Botany

2016

AAW

Dunbar Rovers

We wish all our Clubs either at home or away, the very best of luck this weekend. Get on out this Sunday and support and enjoy our local teams against Nepean FA. It’s time to bring it home!


 
RSS    Follow ESFA on Facebook   

Email Newsletter